2018-2019 WORKING GROUPS / GROUPES DE TRAVAIL 2018-2019

Working Group on Evaluation of judicial systems /

Groupe de travail sur l’évaluation des systèmes judiciaires

(CEPEJ-GT-EVAL)

Members / Members

Ramin GURBANOV, Judge, Baku City Yasamal District court, Baku, AZERBAIJAN

Adis HODZIC, Senior Advisor for Statistics, Secretariat of the High Judicial and Prosecutorial Council of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, BOSNIA AND HERZGOVINA

Jean-Paul JEAN, Président de chambre, Cour de cassation, Paris, FRANCE

Simone KREβ, Juge, Vice-Présidente du Tribunal Cologne, Allemagne

Martina VRDOLJAK, Head of the Department for statistics, analytics and strategic development of judiciary, Ministry of Justice, Zagreb, CROATIA

Jaša VRABEC, Head of the Office for Court Management Development, Supreme Court of the Republic of Slovenia, Ljubljana, SLOVENIA

Deputy Working group member / Membre suppléant du Groupe de travail

Ivana NINCIC, Consultant for Reform of Legal professions, Ministry of Justice, Belgrade, SERBIA

Scientific expert / Expert scientifique

Christophe KOLLER, Researcher, Director ESEHA, Centre for counselling and comparative analysis, Bern-Lausanne, SUISSE

Observers / Observateurs

European Union institutions / Institutions de l’Union européenne

Council of the Bars and Law Societies of the European Union / Conseil des Barreaux européens (CCBE)

Council of the Notariats of the European union (CNEU) / Conseil des Notariats de l’Union européenne (CNUE)

European Expertise and Expert Institute / Institut Européen de l’Expertise et de l’Expert (EEEI)

European Union of Rechtspfleger / Union européenne des greffiers de justice et Rechtspfleger (EUR)

Magistrats Européens pour la Démocratie et les Libertés (MEDEL)

European Association of Judges / Association européenne des Magistrats (EAJ)

International Union of Bailiffs / Union Internationale des Huissiers de Justice et Officiers Judiciaires (UIHJ)


Steering Group of the SATURN Centre for Judicial Time Management /

Groupe de pilotage du Centre SATURN pour la gestion du temps judiciaire

Members / Membres

Ivana BORZOVA, Head of the Department of Civil Supervision, Ministry of Justice, Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC

Noel RUBOTHAM, Head of Reform and Development, Court Service, Dublin, IRELAND

Ivan CRNCEC, Assistant Minister, Ministry of Justice, Zagreb, CROATIA

Franscesco DEPASQUALE, Magistrate, Magistrates' Chambers, The Law Courts, Valetta, MALTA

Vassilis ADROULAKIS, Judge at the Council of State, Athens, GREECE

Giacomo OBERTO, Judge, First instance court of Torino (civil court), ITALY

Deputy Working group members / Membres suppléants du Groupe de travail

Scientific experts / Experts scientifiques

Marco FABRI, Director, Research Institute on judicial systems, Research National Council, Bologna, Italy

Jon JOHNSEN, Professor in Law, Faculty of law, University of Oslo, Norway

Observers / Observateurs

European Union institutions / Institutions de l’Union européenne

European Union of Rechtspfleger / Union européenne des greffiers de justice et Rechtspfleger (EUR)


Working Group on quality of Justice /

Groupe de travail sur la qualité de la justice

(CEPEJ-GT-QUAL)

Members / Membres

Joao ARSENIO DE OLIVEIRA, Legal Advisor, General Directorate on political issues, Ministry of justice, Lisbon, PORTUGAL

Gilles ACCOMANDO, Premier Président de la Cour d’Appel de Pau, FRANCE

Anke EILERS, Presiding Judge, Appeal Court of Köln, GERMANY

Merethe ECKHARDT, Director of Development at the Danish Court Administration, Copenhagen, DENMARK

Nino BAKAKURI, Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Tbilisi, GEORGIA

Ioannis SYMEONIDIS, Judge, General Commission of the Administrative Courts, GREECE

Deputy Working group member and scientific expert / Membre suppléant du Groupe de travail et expert scientifique

Mitja Kozar, Judicial councilor, District Court of Maribor, SLOVENIA

Scientific expert / Expert scientifique

Observers / Observateurs

European Union institutions / Institutions de l’Union européenne

European Union of Rechtspfleger / Union européenne des greffiers de justice et Rechtspfleger (EUR)

Council of the Bars and Law Societies of the European Union / Conseil des Barreaux européens (CCBE)

European Expertise and Expert Institute / Institut Européen de l’Expertise et de l’Expert (EEEI)

European Network of Councils for the Judiciary (ENCJ) / Réseau européen des Conseils de la justice (RECJ)

International Union of Bailiffs / Union Internationale des Huissiers de Justice et Officiers Judiciaires (UIHJ)


Working Group on MEDIATION /

Groupe de travail sur la MEDIATION

(CEPEJ-GT-MED)

Members / Members

Nina BETTETO, Judge, Supreme Court, SLOVENIA

Maria DA CONCEIÇAO OLIVEIRA, Lawyer and Mediator, PORTUGAL

Anna MAROVA, Lawyer and Mediator, CZECH REPUBLIC

Jean MIRIMANOFF, Magistrat honoraire, Médiateur Assermenté, SUISSE

Rimantas SIMAITIS, Partner, Cobalt law firm, LITHUANIA

Jeremy TAGG, Mediation consultant, UNITED KINGDOM

Deputy Working group members / Membres suppléants du Groupe de travail

Violeta BELEGANTE, Chef du service de droit privé, Ministère de la Justice, Bucarest, ROUMANIE

Giancarlo TRISCARI, Juge, Département de la législation, Ministère de la Justice, Rome,  ITALIE

Scientific expert / Expert scientifique

Leonardo D’URSO, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer of ADR Centre, Rome, Italy

Observers / Observateurs

European Union institutions / Institutions de l’Union européenne

European Union of Rechtspfleger / Union européenne des greffiers de justice et Rechtspfleger (EUR)