Strasbourg, 28 August 2001                                                             T-PVS/Emerald (2001) 14

[T-pvs Emerald 14e]

CONVENTION ON THE conservation of EUROPEAN wildlife

and natural habitats

Group of Experts for the setting up

of the Emerald Network of Areas of Special Conservation Interest

---ooOoo---

Emerald Network Pilot Project in Romania

- Report -

Document established

by the Directorate of Environment

and Sustainable Development


Background

As a consequence of its geographical setting, Romania is a country with a unique and high biological diversity at ecosystems, species and genetics levels.

The natural and semi-natural ecosystems cover 47% of the country’s area. As a result of the studies by CORINE Biotopes Program, there were identified 783 habitat types in 261 areas distributed in the whole country.

The high habitats/ecosystems diversity reflects the high level of flora and fauna species diversity. There are identified:

·         3700 higher plant species, among them 23 species are declared as natural monuments, 74 species are extinct, 39 species are endangered, 171 species are vulnerable and 1253 are rare species. Grassland species include 37% of the total species represented. About 600 species of algae and a total of over 700 species of marine and coastal plants exist. A very high percent of the plant species (4%) are endemic. In total there are 57 endemic taxa (species and subspecies) and 171 sub-endemic taxa (with their territory mostly in Romania).

·         over 33802 animal species, out of which 33085 invertebrates and 717 vertebrates. The vertebrates comprise a number of 191 species of fish, out of which 9 are endangered, 20 amphibian species, out of which 9 are endangered, 30 species of reptiles, out of which 6 are endangered, 364 species of nesting and migratory birds (312) and 102 mammals species.

Based on the studies carried out by the Romanian nature research institutes and advised by the Romanian Academy, in Romania our days there is built a national system of protected areas, composed by 827 protected areas, covering 5.2% of the country’s area.

Romania ratified The Convention on the conservation of European wildlife and natural habitats (Bern, 1979), by Law 13/1993. Article 4 of this Convention is the key article, obliging all Contracting Parties to protect the habitats of wild flora and fauna species, especially those listed in Appendices I and II.

In the year 2000, the Council of Europe invited Romania to start the Emerald Network pilot project, project that started in December 2000.

The Romanian National Emerald Team

Immediately after the project started, the Romanian National Emerald Team has been constituted. The structure of the national team is:

Team leader

Adriana Baz - director of Directorate of Biodiversity Conservation and Protected Areas / Ministry of Waters and Environmental Protection (DBCPA / MWEP);

Coordinator

Marius Groza - expert DBCPA / MWEP;

Administrator and database manager

Iurie Maxim - expert DBCPA / MWEP;

Scientific work team

Name

Institute

Section

Dr. Dan Balteanu

Geography Intitute

Habitate

Dr. Dan Munteanu

Romanian Academy

Ornithology

Dr. Nicolae Boscaiu

Romanian Academy

Botanic

Dr. Angheluta Vadineanu

Bucharest University

Biodiversity

Dr. Dan Cogalniceanu

Bucharest University

Herpetology

Dr. Nicolae Craciun

Bucharest University

Ichthyology

Dr. Mircea Oltean

Biology Research Institute

Project CORINE Biotopes

PhD. Sorin Stefanut

Biology Research Institute

Project CORINE Biotopes

PhD. Simona Mihailescu

Biology Research Institute

Project CORINE Biotopes

Dr. Cristian Lascu

Speology Institute

Speology

Dr. Nicolae Donita

Research and Management Planing Institute

Forestry

Dr. Ovidiu Ionescu

Research and Management Planing Institute

Forestry - Fauna

PhD. Iovu Biris

Research and Management Planing Institute

Forestry

PhD. Zsolt Torok

Research-Development Institute - Danube Delta

All

Dr. Simion Nicolaev

Marine Research-Development Institute

All

Dr. Dumitru Murariu

History of Nature Museum "Grigore Antipa"

Mamalogy

Dr. Victoria Tatole

History of Nature Museum "Grigore Antipa"

Entomology

Mr. Mircea Aronescu

DBCPA / MWEP

Geo-botanic

The Workshop

In the frame of the Emerald Pilot Project in Romania, the Ministry of Waters and Environmental Protection with the Emerald Network National Team organized a workshop, which was held in Bucharest on 7-8 December 2000.

To this workshop there was invited Mrs. Katia Skripnichenko from the Council of Europe and Mr. Marc Roekaerts to present the Emerald Network of Areas of Special Conservation Interest (ASCI) and the Emerald Network database and the Standard Data Entry form.

The Programme of the Emerald Network Workshop – Bucharest, 7-8 December 2000

7 December 2000

9.00 – 9.15

Opening

Adriana Baz, Ministry of Waters and Environmental Protection

9.15 – 9.30

Presentations of the Romanian National Emerald Team

9.30 – 10.00

Framework of the Emerald Network

Katia Skripnichenko, Council of Europe

10.00 – 10.20

Presentations of the Corine Biotopes Project in Romania

Mircea Oltean

10.20 – 10.45

Coffee break

10.45 – 11.30

Presentations of the Emerald Software

Marc Roekaerts, expert

11.30 – 12.30

Discussion

Lunch

14.30 – 16.00

Interactive work

8 December 2000

9.30 – 11.00

Continuation of the workshop

11.00 – 12.00

Conclusions


Report of the workshop

After the welcome words and opening of the workshop made by Mrs. Adriana Baz, director for biodiversity conservation in the Ministry of Waters and Environmental Protection and after the presentation of Emerald National Team members, Mrs. Katia Skripnichenko from the Council of Europe explained the legal framework of the Emerald Network and criteria for selection of ASCIs.

Mr. Mircea Oltean made a short presentation of the Corine Biotopes Project in Romania and Mr. Marc Roekaerts explain explained the main features of the Emerald Network database and the Standard Data Entry form, providing a step-by-step explanation of the modus of introduction the data into the Emerald Network database.

After these, the workshop continued with an interactive work between the participants, building the strategy, techniques and activities to be adopted in order to carry out the Romanian Emerald Network pilot project.

Nature conservation designation types in Romania

Category

Code

Title in Romanian

Title in English

Title in French

Law

-

RO00

Zona fara regim de protectie

Unprotected area

Aucun statut de protection

-

A

RO01

Rezervatie stiintifica

Scientific Reserve

Réserve Scientifique

Emergency Ordinance no.236/2000

A

RO02

Parc National

National Park

Parc National

E.O.no.236/2000

A

RO03

Monument al Naturii

Nature Monument

Monument Naturel

E.O.no.236/2000

A

RO04

Rezervatie Naturala:

·          botanica;

·          zoologica;

·          geologica;

·          speleologica;

·          palaeonthologica;

·          forestiera;

·          mixta.

Nature Reserve:

·          botanical;

·          zoological;

·          geological;

·          speleological;

·          palaeonthological;

·          forests;

·          mixed.

Réserve Naturelle:

·          botanique;

·          zoologique;

·          géologique;

·          spéléologique;

·          paléonthologique;

·          forestière;

·          mixte.

E.O.no.236/2000

A

RO05

Parc Natural

Natural Park

Parc Naturelle

E.O.no.236/2000

I

RO06

Rezervatie a Biosferei

Biosphere Reserve

Réserve de Biosphère

E.O.no.236/2000

I

RO07

Zona Umeda de Importanta Internationala

Wetland of International Importance

Zones humides d’intérêt mondial

E.O.no.236/2000

I

RO08

Sit Natural al Patrimoniului Natural Universal

World Natural Heritage Site

Site du patrimoine naturel universel

E.O.no.236/2000

I

RO09

Arie Speciala de Conservare

Special Area for Conservation

Zone spéciale pour conservation

E.O.no.236/2000

I

RO10

Arie de Protectie Speciala Avifaunistica

Special Protected Area

Zone de protection spéciale

E.O.no.236/2000

B

RO11

Padure cu functii speciale de protectie a apelor

Forest with special functions for waters protection

Forêt avec fonctions spéciale pour la protection d’eau

Law no.26/1996

B

RO12

Padure cu functii speciale de protectie a solului

Forest with special functions for  soil protection

Forêt avec fonctions spéciale pour la protection du sol

Law no.26/1996

B

RO13

Padure cu functii speciale de protectie contra factorilor climatici si industriali daunatori

Forest with special functions for  protection against climatic and industrial factors

Forêt avec fonctions spéciale contre les facteurs climatiques et industriels

Law no.26/1996

B

RO14

Padure pentru recreere

Recreational Forest

Forêt pour récréation

Law no.26/1996

B

RO15

Padure de interes stiintific si de ocrotire a genofondului si ecofondului forestier

Forest of scientific importance for forest genofund and ecofund protection

Forêt d’intérêt scientifique et de protection du génofond et écofond forestier

Law no.26/1996

B

RO16

Fond de vânătoare constituit ca rezervaţii de genofond

Hunting fund set up as
genofund reserve

Fond du chasse constitué comme reserve de genofond

Law no.103/1996

B

RO17

Regiune de cruţare piscicola

Strict protected fishing area

Region de protection piscicole integrale

Law no.192/2001

B

RO18

Zona de protectie piscicola

Protected fishing area

Zone de protection piscicole

Law no.192/2001

B

RO19

Zona de protectie sanitara a surselor de apa potabila si minerala

Sanitary Protected Area of the drinking and mineral water sources

Zone de protection sanitaire pour les sources de l’eau potable et minerale

Law no.40/1967

B

RO20

Perimetru de protectie hidrogeologica

Hydrogeological Protected Area

Perimetre de protection hidrogeologique

Law no.3/1978

List of Emerald Species in Romania

See Annex 1.

List of Emerald Habitats in Romania

See Annex 2.

List of biogeographical regions in Romania

In Romania there are 5 biogeographical regions:

1. Alpine;

2. Continental;

3. Steppic;

4. Pannonic;

5. Black Sea.

List of proposed Emerald Sites in Romania

The Government of Romania for inclusion into the Emerald Network has proposed the following sites:

Code

Site name in Romanian

Site name in English

Biogeographical Region

Ro 0000001

Mlastinile Satchinez

Bogs of Sat Chinez

Pannonic

Ro 0000002

Insula Mica a Brailei

Small Island of Braila

Steppic

Ro 0000003

Parcul National Piatra Craiului

Piatra Craiului National Park

Alpine

Ro 0000004

Lacul Stiucilor

Stiucilor Lake

Continental

Ro 0000005

Dunele marine de la Agigea

Agigea Marine Dunes

Black Sea

Ro 0000006

Sistemul carstic al pesterilor Topolnita-Epuran

Karstic system Topolnita-Epuran Caves

Continental

Ro 0000007

Sistemul carstic al pesterilor Altar-Rece

Karstic system Altar-Cold Caves

Alpine

Site location is shown on the “Map of proposed Emerald Sites in Romania”.


Map of proposed Emerald Sites in Romania

Work Table

Project activities

Month

D

I

F

M

A

M

J

J

1

Building up the National Emerald Team

x

2

Training of the National Emerald Team

x

3

Identification of the species and habitats within each biogeographical region in Romania

x

x

x

x

4

Selection of potential ASCIs

x

x

x

5

Description of the potential ASCIs

x

x

x

6

Designation of the ASCIs

x

x

7

Building up the database
of Emerald designated sites

x

x

x

x

x

8

Submission of proposals

x

Follow-up activities

Romania intends to develop the Emerald Network of ASCIs in the frame of the implementation of the National Strategy for the Biological Diversity Conservation and Sustainable Use of its Components and in the frame of strengthen the Romanian Network of Natural Protected Areas.

The Ministry of Waters and Environmental Protection, together with the scientific institutions (Romanian Academy, Research Institutes, Universities etc.), NGOs, as well as local public authorities will be involved in this process.

In order to develop the network of ASCIs, Romania is going to request additional funds from the Council of Europe in the amount of 30 000 FF to continue the works of building up the Emerald Network as component part of the Romanian Network of Natural Protected Areas.

Address

Adriana BAZ, Directorate of Biodiversity Conservation and Protected Areas, Ministry of Waters and Environmental Protection, Blvd. Libertatii no.12, Sector 5, 70005 Bucharest, Romania

E-mail: biodiv@mappm.ro


Annex 1 – List of Emerald Species in Romania

LIST OF PLANTS WITH CODE FROM THE EMERALD DATABASE WHOSE PRESENCE WAS MENTIONED IN ROMANIA

SPEC

NUM

SPECNAME

SPECNAME_RO

Statut

PRIOR

ANNEX_II

SPCLIV

SPCLV

SPBCAX_II

SPBCAX_III

TPVS(95)

15rev

RESOLUT6

1516

Aldrovanda vesiculosa

Otratel

CR

X

X

X

X

1617

Angelica palustris

Angelica

VU

X

X

X

X

1614

Apium repens

Telina salbatica

EX

X

X

X

X

1480

Aquilegia alpina

Caldarusa de munte

LR

X

1473

Aquilegia kitaibelii

Caldarusa

VU

X

X

X

X

1762

Arnica montana

Arnica

VU

X

1763

Artemisia eriantha

Pelin, Pelinita

X

2055

Botrychium matricariifolium

Limba cucului

LR

2056

Botrychium multifidum

Limba cucului

LR

1832

Caldesia parnassifolia

VU

X

X

X

X

1897

Carex acuta

Rogoz

*

X

X

X

1902

Cypripedium calceolus

Condurul doamnei

VU

X

X

X

X

1689

Dracocephalum austriacum

Mataciune

NT

X

X

X

X

1898

Eleocharis carniolica

Pipirigut

X

X

X

X

1866

Galanthus nivalis

Ghiocel

LR

X

1656

Gentiana ligustica

Ghintura

X

X

X

X

1657

Gentiana lutea

Ghintura

VU

X

1805

Jurinea cyanoides

*

X

X

X

X

1758

Ligularia sibirica

Curechi de munte

CD

X

X

X

X

2294

Lilium jankae

Crin

CD

X

1725

Lindernia procumbens

VU

X

1903

Liparis loeselii

Mosisoare

CD

X

X

X

X

1831

Luronium natans

EX

X

X

X

X

1413

Lycopodium spp.

Bradisor, Pedicuta

LR

X

1428

Marsilea quadrifolia

Pestisoara

VU

X

X

X

X

1389

Meesia longiseta

Muschi de balta

X

X

1857

Narcissus pseudonarcissus ssp. nobilis

Narcisa

EW

X

X

X

2125

Potentilla emilii-popii

Coada racului, Argentica

VU

X

1477

Pulsatilla patens

Deditei

LR

X

X

X

X

1849

Ruscus aculeatus

Ghimpe

VU

X

1443

Salicornia veneta

LR

*

X

X

X

X

2059

Salvinia natans

Pestisoara

LC

1528

Saxifraga hirculus

Ochii soarecelui

VU

X

X

X

X

1437

Thesium ebracteatum

Maciulie

EX

X

X

X

X

1733

Veronica micrantha

Soparlita, Babornic

X

X

X

2277

Zostera marina

Zegras

VU

1386

Buxbaumia viridis

Muschi de padure

LR

X

X

1381

Dicranum viride

Muschi mare

LR

X

X

1393

Drepanocladus vernicosus

Muschi stufos

LR

X

X

1379

Mannia triandra

X

X

1387

Orthotrichum rogeri

X

X

2244

Artemisia insipida

Pelin, Pelinita

2245

Artemisia laciniata

Pelin, Pelinita

2284

Chionodoxa luciliae

X

2285

Colchicum arenarium

Brandusa de toamna

CR

X

2288

Colchicum micranthum

Brandusa de toamna

X

1939

Agrimonia pilosa

Turita

LR

X

X

X

1943

Arenaria ciliata ssp. pseudofrigida

Studenita

X

X

X

1965

Papaver radicatum ssp. hyperboreum

Mac salbatic

VU

X

X

X

2303

Narcissus angustifolius

Narcisa

CD

X

2231

Campanula abietina

Clopotei

LR

2236

Campanula romanica

Clopotei

VU

X

2075

Dianthus serotinus

Garofita

X

2241

Andryala levitomentosa

CR

X

2253

Centaurea jankae

Vinetele

CR

X

2255

Centaurea pontica

Vinetele

CR

X

2102

Alyssum borzaeanum

Ciucusoara

CR

2104

Armoracia macrocarpa

Hrean salbatic

CR

X

2113

Draba dorneri

Flamanzica

VU

2116

Schivereckia podolica

CR

X

2172

Vaccinium arctostaphylos

Strugurii ursului

VU

X

2316

Poa granitica

Firuta

LR

X

2318

Stipa danubialis

Colilie

NT

X

2132

Astragalus peterfii

Unghia gaii, Cosaci

CR

X

2134

Astragalus psedopurpureus

Cosaci

VU

2287

Colchicum fominii

Brandusa de toamna

NT

X

2300

Tulipa hungarica

Lalea pestrita

NT

X

2186

Syringa josikaea

Lemnul vantului

VU

X

2327

Himantoglossum caprinum

Oule popii

NT

X

2098

Paeonia tenuifolia

Bujor de camp

VU

X

2064

Rheum rhaponticum

Revent, Rabarbura

EW

X

2093

Pulsatilla grandis

Deditei

X

2191

Galium moldavicum

VU

X

2170

Ferula sadleriana

Aerel

VU

LIST OF INVERTEBRATES FROM THE EMERALD DATABASE WHOSE PRESENCE WAS MENTIONED IN ROMANIA

SPEC

NUM

SPECNAME

SPECNAME_RO

Statut

PRIOR

ANNEX_II

SPCLIV

SPCLV

SPBCAX_II

SPBCAX_III

TPVS(95)15rev

RESOLUT6

1048

Aeshna viridis

X

X

1066

Apatura metis

X

X

1091

Astacus astacus

Rac

X

X

1092

Austropotamobius pallipes

X

X

X

X

1093

Austropotamobius torrentium

X

X

1085

Buprestis splendens

X

X

X

X

1078

Callimorpha quadripunctaria

Croitor

*

X

X

1088

Cerambyx cerdo

X

X

X

X

1070

Coenonympha hero

X

X

1071

Coenonympha oedippus

X

X

X

X

X

1074

Eriogaster catax

X

X

X

X

1065

Euphydryas aurinia

X

X

X

X

1026

Helix pomatia

Melc de livada

X

X

1034

Hirudo medicinalis

Lipitoare

X

X

1077

Hyles hippophaes

X

X

1042

Leucorrhinia pectoralis

X

X

X

X

X

1067

Lopinga achine

X

X

1083

Lucanus cervus

Radasca

X

X

X

1060

Lycaena dispar

X

X

X

X

X

1058

Maculinea arion

X

X

1061

Maculinea nausithous

X

X

X

X

X

1059

Maculinea teleius

X

X

X

X

X

1089

Morimus funereus

X

X

1057

Parnassius apollo

X

X

1056

Parnassius mnemosyne

X

X

1076

Proserpinus proserpina

X

X

1087

Rosalia alpina

*

X

X

X

X

X

1050

Saga pedo

X

X

1032

Unio crassus

X

X

X

1014

Vertigo angustior

X

X

1053

Zerynthia polyxena

X

X

LIST OF FISHES FROM THE EMERALD DATABASE WHOSE PRESENCE WAS MENTIONED IN ROMANIA 

SPEC

NUM

SPECNAME

SPECNAME_RO

Statut

PRIOR

ANNEX_II

SPCLIV

SPCLV

SPBCAX_II

SPBCAX_III

TPVS(95)15rev

RESOLUT6

2497

Abramis ballerus

cosac

X

2498

Abramis sapa

botog

X

2499

Abramis vimba

morunas

X

2487

Acipenser ruthenus

cega

VU

X

2488

Acipenser stellatus

pastruga

X

1101

Acipenser sturio

sip

EX

*

X

X

X

X

X

2500

Alburnoides bipunctatus

beldita

X

2491

Alosa pontica

scrumbie de dunare

X

X

1130

Aspius aspius

avat

X

X

X

2503

Barbus peloponensis

X

1141

Chalcalburnus chalcoides

oblet mare

EN

X

X

2508

Chondrostoma nasus

scobai

X

2533

Cobitis elongata

fasa mare

VU

X

1149

Cobitis taenia

zvarluga

X

X

X

2492

Coregonus albula

X

2494

Coregonus lavaretus

X

1163

Cottus gobio

guvid

X

X

2557

Cottus poecilopus

X

2484

Eudontomyzon mariae

CR

X

2485

Eudontomyzon vladykovi

CR

X

X

1124

Gobio albipinnatus

porcusor de nisip

X

X

X

2511

Gobio kessleri

petroc

X

1122

Gobio uranoscopus

porcusor de vad

VU

X

X

X

2542

Gobius fluviatilis

guvid de balta

X

2543

Gobius kessleri

porcusor de nisip

VU

X

2545

Gobius ophiocephalus

guvid de iarba

X

2546

Gobius syrman

X

2555

Gymnocephalus baloni

ghibort de rau

VU

X

1157

Gymnocephalus schraetzer

raspar

VU

X

X

X

X

2538

Hippocampus hippocampus

calut de mare

EN

X

1105

Hucho hucho

lostrita

CR

X

X

X

X

2489

Huso huso

morun

EN

X

X

2512

Leucaspius delineatus

plevusca

X

1131

Leuciscus souffia

X

X

X

1145

Misgurnus fossilis

tipar

X

X

X

2522

Pelecus cultratus

sabita

X

2550

Pomatoschistus microps

guvid de nisip

X

2551

Pomatoschistus minutus

guvid

X

2553

Proterorhinus marmoratus

X

2528

Rhodeus sericeus

X

1134

Rhodeus sericeus amarus

boarca

X

X

2529

Rutilus frisii

X

1139

Rutilus frisii meidingeri

taran

X

X

1114

Rutilus pigus

babusca de Tur

VU

X

X

X

2532

Rutilus racovitzai

X

1146

Sabanejewia aurata

X

X

2537

Silurus glanis

somn

X

2556

Stizostedion volgense

salau vargat

CR

X

2541

Syngnathus nigrolineatus

sula de mare

X

1109

Thymallus thymallus

lipan

VU

X

X

2560

Tuntitius platygaster

palamida de balta

X

2011

Umbra krameri

tiganus

VU

X

1160

Zingel streber

fusar, fusar mic

EN

X

X

X

1159

Zingel zingel

pietrar, fusar mare

VU

X

X

X

2361

Bufo bufo

broasca raioasa bruna

LR

X

1201

Bufo viridis

broasca raioasa verde

X

X

1283

Coronella austriaca

sarpe de alun

VU

X

X

1281

Elaphe longissima

sarpele lui esculap

VU

X

X

1279

Elaphe quatuorlineata

balaur

CR

X

X

X

X

X

1220

Emys orbicularis

testoasa de apa

VU

X

X

X

X

X

1277

Eryx jaculus

sarpele de nisip

CR

X

X

1203

Hyla arborea

brotacel, buratec, racanel

EN

X

X

1261

Lacerta agilis

soparla rosie, soparla de camp

X

X

2415

Lacerta praticola

soparla de padure

VU

X

1251

Lacerta trilineata

guster vargat

EN

X

X

1263

Lacerta viridis

guster

X

X

2424

Lacerta vivipara

soparla de munte

X

2469

Natrix natrix

sarpe de casa

X

1292

Natrix tessellata

sarpe de apa

LR

X

X

1197

Pelobates fuscus

broasca sapatoare bruna

VU

X

X

1200

Pelobates syriacus

broasca sapatoare verde/siriana

EN

X

X

1256

Podarcis muralis

soparla de ziduri

VU

X

X

1248

Podarcis taurica

soparla de iarba

LR

X

X

1214

Rana arvalis

broasca de mlastina

EN

X

X

1209

Rana dalmatina

broasca rosie de padure

VU

X

X

1210

Rana esculenta

broasca de lac mica

X

X

1207

Rana lessonae

X

X

1212

Rana ridibunda

broasca de lac mare

X

X

1213

Rana temporaria

broasca rosie de munte

VU

X

X

2351

Salamandra salamandra

salamandra

VU

X

1219

Testudo graeca

testoasa de uscat dobrogeana

EN

X

X

X

X

X

1217

Testudo hermanni

testoasa de uscat banateana

EN

X

X

X

X

X

2353

Triturus alpestris

triton de munte

VU

X

1166

Triturus cristatus

triton cu creasta

VU

X

X

X

X

X

2357

Triturus vulgaris

triton comun

X

1295

Vipera ammodytes

vipera cu corn

VU

X

X

2473

Vipera berus

vipera comuna, vipera cu cruce

VU

X

1298

Vipera ursinii

vipera de stepa

EN

X

X

X

X

X

1278

Coluber caspius

sarpele rau

VU

X

X

2001

Triturus montandoni

triton carpatic

VU

X

X

X

2000

Triturus dobrogicus

triton dobrogean

EN

X

X

2390

Eremias arguta

soparla de nisip

EN

X

LIST OF BIRDS FROM THE EMERALD DATABASE WHOSE PRESENCE WAS MENTIONED IN ROMANIA