Eurimages supports 12 European co-productions

Paris, 18.12.2008 - At its 113th meeting, held from 14 to 16 December 2008 in Paris, the Board of Management of the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund agreed to support the co-production of 12 feature films for a total amount of 4 380 000 Euros:

Ueberleben in Venedig - Andreas Pichler (Italy)                                          Documentary

(Germany, Austria)

La Prima Linea - Renato de Maria (Italy)

(Italy, Belgium)

Circus Fantasticus - Janez Burger (Slovenia)

(Slovenia, Ireland)

Le Premier Homme - Gianni Amelio (Italy)

 (France, Italy)

Neon Flesh - Paco Cabezas (Spain)

(Spain, France, Sweden)

Neka Drige Price - Hanna A Slak (Slovenia), Marija Dzidzeva ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"), Ana Rossi (Serbia), Ivona Juka (Croatia), Ines Tanovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

(Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, "The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia", Ireland)

Singularités d’une jeune fille blonde - Manoel De Oliveira (Portugal)

(Portugal, France, Spain)

King of Devil’s Island - Marius Holst (Norway)

(Norway, Poland, Sweden, France)

Visages - Tsai Ming-Liang (Malaysia - France)

(France, Taiwan, Belgium, Netherlands)

Egil, az utolso pogany - Aron Gauder (Hungary)                                         Animation film

(Hungary, Iceland)

Mission London - Dimitar Mitovski (Bulgaria)

(Bulgaria, Hungary)

Signé Dumas - Safy Nebbou (France)

(France, Belgium)

Support was awarded to the following distributors:

·         Eurimages Films:

Home - Ursula Meier (Switzerland)

Distributed by ART ZONE (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed byMCF MEGACOM FILM (Serbia)

Dorothy Mills - Agnès Merlet (France)

Distributed byF.I.S.T. (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Uc Maymun / Three Monkeys - Ceylan Nuri Bilge (Turkey)

Distributed by UG OBALA ART CENTAR (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed byFILMCOOPI ZURICH (Switzerland)

Distributed byMTÜ OTAKU (Estonia)

Distributed byBALKAN FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Pianomania - Lilian Frank (Germany)

Distributed by MARIGOLD FILMS (Bulgaria)

./..


Nocturna - Victor Maldonado (Spain)                                                                        Animation for children

Distributed by ARENA FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Dragnet - Steve Hudson (United Kingdom)

Distributed by EURO FILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Snow - Zubcevic Aida Begic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed by MANAKIFILM ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Distributed by ORION INVEST FILM (Serbia)

Manderlay - Lars Von Trier (Denmark)

Distributed by MEDIA FACTORY ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

Valley of Flowers- Pan Nalin (France)

Distributed by YOUTH CULTURAL CENTER ("The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia")

La Vida Loca - Christian Poveda (France)                                                                Documentary

Distributed by ASOCIATA MOEBIUS (Romania)

Jungledyret Hugo - Flemming Quist Møller (Denmark)                                              Animation for children

Distributed by KIDS FILM FEST (Serbia)

·      “Non-Eurimages” Films:

Chiko - Ozgur Yildirim (Germany)

Distributed by ART SERVIS (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Hors de prix - Pierre Salvadori (France)

Distributed by EKRAN (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed byFVD (Croatia)

Rumba - Dominique Abel (France) & Fiona Gordon (Belgium)

Distributed by VIP KOMUNIKACIJE (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Heimatklange - Stefan Schwietert (Switzerland)                                                         Documentary

Distributed byPRO FILMS (Bulgaria)

Mesrine l’ennemi public n˚1 - Jean-François Richett (France)

Distributed byBLITZ FILM & VIDEO (Croatia)

Marcela - Helena Trestikova (Czech Republic)                                                         Documentary

Distributed by MOZINET (Hungary)

Die Wilden Huhner und die Liebe - Vivian Naefe (Germany)                                                   Feature film for children

Distributed byCLOROFILM ROMANIA (Romania)

René - Helena Trestikova (Czech Republic)                                                                                 Documentary

Distributed byGRAFITTI ART 2005 (Romania)

Der Baader Meinhof Komplex - Uli Edel (Germany)

Distributed by MIRIUS TUCK (Serbia)

Un conte de Noël - Arnaud Desplechin (France)

Distributed by FIRST PRODUCTION FILM & DVD (Serbia)

Gnomes & Trolls : Secret Chamber - Robert Rhodin (Sweden)                                             Animation for children

Distributed by A ARTI (Turkey)

Martyrs - Pascal Laugier (France)

Distributed by YENI BIR FILM (Turkey)

EURIMAGES is a support fund for the co-production, distribution and exhibition of European cinematographic works, established by the Council of Europe in 1988 [1] (E-mail: Eurimages@coe.int – Web: http://www.coe.int/Eurimages).

Since its establishment in 1988, EURIMAGES has supported 1237 European co-productions for a total amount of approximately 360 million Euros.



[1] Since 29 May 2007, EURIMAGES comprises 33 member States: Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” and Turkey.