STANDING COMMITTEE
RESTRICTED
DRAFT AGENDA - CG/CP(16)OJ1PROV
(last update : 2/06/2009)
Standing Committee
Wednesday 10 June 2009
from 9.30am to 12.30pm and from 2.30pm to 6pm approx. – room Grandis
Conference Centre of Brdo
JGZ BRDO
Predoslje 39
4000 Kranj
Slovenia
Copy to: the titular members and substitutes of the Standing Committee,
the Secretaries of National Delegations,
the Presidents and Secretaries of the political groups.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Working documents are available on the Congress website. Please bring your copy.
Only the agenda and the documents submitted for adoption and decision will be available.
9.30am |
||
1. OPENING OF THE MEETING |
||
By Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD), |
||
2. Adoption of the draft agenda |
[CG/CP(16)OJ1PROV] |
|
PUBLIC MEETING |
||
3. COMMUNICATION OF THE PRESIDENT (3-5 March 2009) |
[CM(2009)50 – Declaration |
|
· Presentation by Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD), President a.i. |
||
· Debate |
||
towards 10am |
||
4. THE ASSETS OF CROSS-BORDER CO-OPERATION FOR
|
||
Introduction by Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD), President a.i. |
||
Statements by:
|
||
· Mrs Zlata PLOŠTAJNER, Minister responsible for local self-
|
||
· Mr Jean-Paul HEIDER (France, R, EPP/CD), Rapporteur and
|
||
· Debate, |
||
· Mrs Bernardka KRNC (Slovenia, R, NR), Mayor of Smarjeske |
||
· Mr Robert SMRDELJ, President of the Association of Municipalities
|
||
· Mr Franc KANGLER, President of the Association of Municipalities
|
||
· Mr Refik RRUGEJA, member of the Network of National |
5. SLOVENIAN CHAIRMANSHIP OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE - THE PRIORITIES |
[CM/Inf(2009)22] |
|
Contribution by Mr Damian BERGANT, Head of the Task Force for |
||
DEBATES RESTRICTED TO MEMBERS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE |
||
6. THE WORKING METHODS AND POLITICAL ROLE OF THE Results of the survey carried out end of 2008 and proposals |
[CG/CP(16)4] |
|
· Presentation by the Rapporteur:
|
||
· Debate
|
||
· Conclusions by the Rapporteur |
||
7. 2009 AND 2010 CONGRESS BUDGET
|
||
Presentation by Jean-Claude FRECON (France, L, SOC) |
||
Debate |
||
PUBLIC MEETING |
||
towards 2.30pm |
||
8. BELARUS: PROGRESS OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL
|
[CG/CP(16)3] |
|
· Introduction by Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD), President a.i. |
||
· Statements by: |
||
Mr Anatoly RUBINOV, Deputy Chairman of the Council for Co- |
||
Mr Miroslav KOBASA, President of the Lev Sapieha Foundation, |
||
Mrs Sinikka HURSKAINEN, Chairperson of the Sub-Committee on |
||
· Debate, |
||
· Conclusions by Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD), President a.i. |
||
towards 3.30pm |
||
9. OBSERVATION OF ELECTIONS – REPORTS SUBMITTED FOR |
||
9.1 Local elections in « the former Yugoslav Republic of |
[CG(16)16REC)] |
|
· Presentation by the Rapporteur: |
||
· Debate with the participation of: |
||
· Vote on the draft Recommendation |
||
9.2 Election of the mayor of Yerevan, Arménia (31 May 2009) |
[CG(16)17REC)] |
|
· Presentation by the Rapporteur: |
||
· Debate |
||
· Vote on the draft Recommendation |
10. DRAFT OPINIONS FOR ADOPTION[1] |
||
10.1 Opinion on the preliminary draft additional Protocol on the |
[CG(16)18OPINION] |
|
· Presentation by the Rapporteur: |
||
· Debate |
||
· Vote on the draft Opinion |
||
10.2 Opinion on the draft Code of good practice for civil |
[CG(16)19OPINION] |
|
· Rapporteur: Anders KNAPE (Sweden, L, EPP/CD) |
||
· Debate |
||
· Vote on the draft Opinion |
||
DEBATES RESTRICTED TO MEMBERS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE |
||
11. NATIONAL DELEGATIONS AND VERIFICATION OF NEW |
||
Modification of national delegations, composition of the Standing |
[CG/CP(16)2bilingual] |
|
· Presentation by the Rapporteurs: |
||
· Debate |
||
· Vote[1] (Article 4 of the Congress Charter) |
||
12. COMMITTEE OF MINISTERS - FOLLOW-UP TO THE TEXTS
|
||
Replies by the Committee of Ministers |
[CG/BUR(15)92] |
13. WORK OF THE CONGRESS AND DECISIONS TAKEN BY THE |
||
· Decisions of the Bureau |
[CB2008/27] |
|
· Compendium of terms of reference of statutory committees |
[CG/BUR(16)18] |
|
· Events organised by the Congress since the 16th Plenary Session |
[timetable of events bilingual] |
|
14. SYNOPSIS/MINUTES |
||
· Adoption of the Synopsis of the Standing Committee meeting of |
[CB2008/28] |
|
· Adoption of the draft Minutes of the two last sittings of the |
[CPR(16)PV2PROV] |
|
· For information, statement by the Secretary General of the |
[CG(15)40] |
|
15. OTHER BUSINESS |
||
16. DATE AND PLACE OF THE NEXT MEETING |
||
17th Plenary Session – 13-15 October 2009, Strasbourg |
||
17. CLOSING OF THE MEETING BY THE PRESIDENT |
[1] Reports submitted for adoption on behalf of the Congress (Article 8 of the Congress Charter and Article 15.6 of the Congress Rules of
Procedure). Vote by Standing Committee members only. Deadline for tabling amendments: 4pm at the latest on the eve of the day
when the texts to which they refer are to be discussed (Rule 27 of the Congress Rules of Procedure)